No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is BANQUET, CHICKEN & BUTTERMILK BISCUIT SNACK SIZE SANDWICHES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERMILK BISCUIT: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, BUTTERMILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), NONFAT MILK, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE, DATEM, SODIUM PROPIONATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE). BREADED CHICKEN PATTY: CHICKEN PATTY (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CHICKEN SKIN, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SOY LECITHIN, SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ONION POWDER, FLAVORINGS, DRIED GARLIC), BREADER (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, SPICES, LEAVENING [ SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SPICE EXTRACTIVE), BATTER (WATER, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES, GUAR GUM, LEAVENING [ SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], GARLIC POWDER).

Check BANQUET, CHICKEN & BUTTERMILK BISCUIT SNACK SIZE SANDWICHES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? BANQUET, CHICKEN & BUTTERMILK BISCUIT SNACK SIZE SANDWICHES | Spoonful