Is Banza Gluten Free Chickpea Elbows & Classic Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese - 5.5oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Banza gluten-free chickpea elbows classic cheddar macaroni cheese is a highly regarded pasta option. Made from chickpeas, it is not only gluten-free but also high in protein. The pasta has been featured in several reputable publications such as Time Magazine, the New York Times, Food & Wine Magazine, and the Huffington Post. It has also gained recognition on popular shows like the Today Show and Good Morning America. People have praised the taste and quality of the pasta, with positive feedback on the cheese additive and the overall noodle experience.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheese
- dairy
- buttermilk
- cultured whole milk
- milk
- butter
- enzymes
- +4 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Banza gluten-free chickpea elbows classic cheddar macaroni cheese is a highly regarded pasta option. Made from chickpeas, it is not only gluten-free but also high in protein. The pasta has been featured in several reputable publications such as Time Magazine, the New York Times, Food & Wine Magazine, and the Huffington Post. It has also gained recognition on popular shows like the Today Show and Good Morning America. People have praised the taste and quality of the pasta, with positive feedback on the cheese additive and the overall noodle experience.
Ingredients
Chickpea Pasta: Chickpeas, Tapioca, Pea Protein, Xanthan Gum. Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Dry Buttermilk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Cultured Whole Milk, Disodium Phosphate, Annatto And Paprika Extract (Color), Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking).
Check Banza Gluten Free Chickpea Elbows & Classic Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese - 5.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banza Gluten Free Chickpea Elbows & Classic Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese - 5.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Banza Gluten Free Chickpea Elbows & Classic Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese - 5.5oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


