Is BARBECUE SAUCE, SWEET SMOKY TANGY Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- naturally brewed soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), WATER, APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, SORGHUM, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, BOURBON, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SPICES INCLUDING SMOKED PEPPER AND PAPRIKA, SMOKED SEA SALT, GARLIC, ONIONS, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, SORGHUM, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, NATURALLY BREWED SOY SAUCE [SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SEA SALT, YEAST], TAMARIND, SPICES), CORNSTARCH AND MOLASSES.
Check BARBECUE SAUCE, SWEET SMOKY TANGY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BARBECUE SAUCE, SWEET SMOKY TANGY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
BARBECUE SAUCE, SWEET SMOKY TANGY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


