Is BARBECUE SAUCE, SWEET SMOKY TANGY Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- cultured dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), WATER, APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, SORGHUM, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, BOURBON, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SPICES INCLUDING SMOKED PEPPER AND PAPRIKA, SMOKED SEA SALT, GARLIC, ONIONS, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, SORGHUM, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, NATURALLY BREWED SOY SAUCE [SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SEA SALT, YEAST], TAMARIND, SPICES), CORNSTARCH AND MOLASSES.
Check BARBECUE SAUCE, SWEET SMOKY TANGY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BARBECUE SAUCE, SWEET SMOKY TANGY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
BARBECUE SAUCE, SWEET SMOKY TANGY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


