Is Barilla® Italian-Style Entrées Microwaveable bowls Penne Pasta with Spicy Marinara Sauce 9 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Penne Pasta (Water, Penne Pasta (Semolina (Wheat), Durum Wheat Flour), Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor), Spicy Marinara Sauce (Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Onions, Tapioca Starch, Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Parsley, Garlic, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Ground Red Pepper)

Check Barilla® Italian-Style Entrées Microwaveable bowls Penne Pasta with Spicy Marinara Sauce 9 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barilla® Italian-Style Entrées Microwaveable bowls Penne Pasta with Spicy Marinara Sauce 9 oz is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterWalmartUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go