Is Barilla® Italian-Style Entrées Microwaveable bowls Penne Pasta with Tomato & Basil Sauce 9 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Penne Pasta (Water, Penne Pasta (Semolina (Wheat), Durum Wheat Flour), Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor), Tomato And Basil Sauce (Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Carrot Puree, Tapioca Starch, Basil, Onions, Sugar, Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Natural Flavors)

Check Barilla® Italian-Style Entrées Microwaveable bowls Penne Pasta with Tomato & Basil Sauce 9 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barilla® Italian-Style Entrées Microwaveable bowls Penne Pasta with Tomato & Basil Sauce 9 oz is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BSafewayHarris TeeterWalmartWegmansUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Barilla® Italian-Style Entrées Microwaveable bowls Penne Pasta with Tomato & Basil Sauce 9 oz | Spoonful