Is Barilla® Italian-Style Entrées Microwaveable bowls Penne Pasta with Tomato & Basil Sauce 9 oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum wheat flour
  • semolina
  • wheat

durum wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

semolina
wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Penne Pasta (Water, Penne Pasta (Semolina (Wheat), Durum Wheat Flour), Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor), Tomato And Basil Sauce (Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Carrot Puree, Tapioca Starch, Basil, Onions, Sugar, Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Natural Flavors)

Check Barilla® Italian-Style Entrées Microwaveable bowls Penne Pasta with Tomato & Basil Sauce 9 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barilla® Italian-Style Entrées Microwaveable bowls Penne Pasta with Tomato & Basil Sauce 9 oz is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BSafewayHarris TeeterWalmartWegmansUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep