Is Barilla Pasta Spaghetti Gluten Free Vegan?

Description
Barilla pasta gluten free spaghetti is a popular choice for those looking for a gluten-free option. It is easy and quick to cook, making it a convenient choice for busy individuals. This pasta is not only gluten-free but also lactose-free and peanut-free, catering to a variety of dietary needs. The product details emphasize its qualities as pasta that is easy to prepare. Though no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, its popularity suggests that it is well-received by consumers. Overall, Barilla gluten-free spaghetti offers a convenient and delicious pasta option for those with dietary restrictions.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dig lycerides of fatty acid from vegetable origin
dig lycerides of fatty acid from vegetable origin
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Barilla pasta gluten free spaghetti is a popular choice for those looking for a gluten-free option. It is easy and quick to cook, making it a convenient choice for busy individuals. This pasta is not only gluten-free but also lactose-free and peanut-free, catering to a variety of dietary needs. The product details emphasize its qualities as pasta that is easy to prepare. Though no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, its popularity suggests that it is well-received by consumers. Overall, Barilla gluten-free spaghetti offers a convenient and delicious pasta option for those with dietary restrictions.
Ingredients
white corn flour (60%), yellow corn flour (29.5%), rice flour (10%), water, emulsifier (mono and dig lycerides of fatty acid from vegetable origin).
Check Barilla Pasta Spaghetti Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barilla Pasta Spaghetti Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Barilla Pasta Spaghetti Gluten Free is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


