Is BARILLA, ROTINI PASTA, ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT Gluten Free?

Description
Barilla Rotini Pasta is a high-quality macaroni product made with 100% durum wheat and water. This pasta hails from Northern Italy and boasts a delightful "al dente" texture. With its unique twist shape, it offers a visually appealing addition to any dish. Cooking in just 7-8 minutes, it is a convenient choice for meals. Notably, Barilla Rotini Pasta is made from non-GMO ingredients and is kosher certified, satisfying diverse dietary preferences. Additionally, it is free from major allergens, ensuring a safe option for those with allergies. Although there is no information provided about what people say, these product details highlight the quality and versatility of Barilla Rotini Pasta.
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina
- durum wheat flour
- other gluten containing grain
- wheat
- gluten containing grain products
semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Barilla Rotini Pasta is a high-quality macaroni product made with 100% durum wheat and water. This pasta hails from Northern Italy and boasts a delightful "al dente" texture. With its unique twist shape, it offers a visually appealing addition to any dish. Cooking in just 7-8 minutes, it is a convenient choice for meals. Notably, Barilla Rotini Pasta is made from non-GMO ingredients and is kosher certified, satisfying diverse dietary preferences. Additionally, it is free from major allergens, ensuring a safe option for those with allergies. Although there is no information provided about what people say, these product details highlight the quality and versatility of Barilla Rotini Pasta.
Ingredients
Semolina (Wheat), Durum Wheat Flour, Vitamins/minerals: Vitamin B3 (Niacin), Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid, Contains Wheat ,This Product Is Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Products Containing Eggs
Check BARILLA, ROTINI PASTA, ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BARILLA, ROTINI PASTA, ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
BARILLA, ROTINI PASTA, ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


