No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is Bark Dark Chocolate & Roasted Peanuts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Peanut Swirl (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Peanut Flour, Skim Milk, Peanut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Flavour, May Contain: Tree Nuts And Wheat

Check Bark Dark Chocolate & Roasted Peanuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bark Dark Chocolate & Roasted Peanuts is available at 7 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Bark Dark Chocolate & Roasted Peanuts | Spoonful