Is Bark Thins Snacking Chocolate Dark Chocolate Mint Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk fat
  • coconut oil, oil of peppermint, lecithin
  • lecithin
  • chocolate
  • calcium

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk fat
coconut oil, oil of peppermint, lecithin
lecithin

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Dark Chocolate (Chocolate, Sugar#, Cocoa Butter+, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Vanilla), Rice Syrup, Sugar. Contains 2% or less of: Coconut Oil, Oil of Peppermint, Lecithin (Soy). Contains: Milk, Soy. Manufactured on the same equipment that processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat.

Check Bark Thins Snacking Chocolate Dark Chocolate Mint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Bark Thins Snacking Chocolate Dark Chocolate Mint | Spoonful