Is BASE, CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken yeast extract
  • beef yeast extract
  • dextrose MSG

chicken yeast extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef yeast extract
dextrose MSG

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT. DEXTROSE MSG. CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION, GARLIC, CAROB, SPICES, CHICKEN YEAST EXTRACT, PARSLEY, BEEF YEAST EXTRACT

Check BASE, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep
Vegetarian? BASE, CHICKEN | Spoonful