Is BASIL PESTO, BASIL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • romano cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized part-skim milk
romano cheese
cheese culture

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL, BASIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES) PINE NUTS, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, LEMON JUICE, SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, CALCIUM ASCORBATE (PROTECT QUALITY), GREEN COLOR ADDED (WATER, GUM ARABIC, FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATES [FOR COLOR], MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, TURMERIC OLEORESIN [FOR COLOR], ASCORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SPICE.

Check BASIL PESTO, BASIL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingTopping