Is BASIL PESTO, BASIL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
cheese cultures
romano cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL, BASIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES) PINE NUTS, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, LEMON JUICE, SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, CALCIUM ASCORBATE (PROTECT QUALITY), GREEN COLOR ADDED (WATER, GUM ARABIC, FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATES [FOR COLOR], MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, TURMERIC OLEORESIN [FOR COLOR], ASCORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SPICE.

Check BASIL PESTO, BASIL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingTopping