Is BASIL PESTO, BASIL Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pine nuts

pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL, BASIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES) PINE NUTS, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, LEMON JUICE, SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, CALCIUM ASCORBATE (PROTECT QUALITY), GREEN COLOR ADDED (WATER, GUM ARABIC, FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATES [FOR COLOR], MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, TURMERIC OLEORESIN [FOR COLOR], ASCORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SPICE.

Check BASIL PESTO, BASIL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingTopping