Is BASIL PESTO SAUCE, BASIL PESTO Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part skimmed cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized part skimmed cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUNFLOWER OIL, BASIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIMMED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PINE NUTS, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check BASIL PESTO SAUCE, BASIL PESTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BASIL PESTO SAUCE, BASIL PESTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


