Is BASIL PESTO Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg white lysozyme

egg white lysozyme

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BASIL (35%), SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, CASHEWS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GRANA PADANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, PRESERVATIVE: EGG WHITE LYSOZYME), PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET), SALT, PINE NUTS, ACIDITY REGULATOR: LACTIC ACID, GARLIC, ANTIOXIDANT: ASCORBIC ACID

Check BASIL PESTO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyEarthySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingSandwich