Is BASIL PESTO Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pecorino romano cheese
- grana padano cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BASIL (35%), SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, CASHEWS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GRANA PADANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, PRESERVATIVE: EGG WHITE LYSOZYME), PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET), SALT, PINE NUTS, ACIDITY REGULATOR: LACTIC ACID, GARLIC, ANTIOXIDANT: ASCORBIC ACID
Check BASIL PESTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BASIL PESTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
CLASSICO, TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL, TOMATO & BASIL
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


