Is BASIL PESTO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pecorino romano cheese
  • egg white lysozyme
  • milk
  • grana padano cheese
  • lactic acid
  • rennet

pecorino romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg white lysozyme
milk
grana padano cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BASIL (35%), SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, CASHEWS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GRANA PADANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, PRESERVATIVE: EGG WHITE LYSOZYME), PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET), SALT, PINE NUTS, ACIDITY REGULATOR: LACTIC ACID, GARLIC, ANTIOXIDANT: ASCORBIC ACID

Check BASIL PESTO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyEarthySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingSandwich
Vegan? BASIL PESTO | Spoonful