Is BASSETTS CANDY Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- gelatine
- vegetable carbon
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
vegetable carbon
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Ingredients: Glucose syrup, sugar, starch, water, gelatine, acid (citric acid), flavourings, colours (anthocyanins, paprika extract, curcumin, vegetable carbon), vegetable oils (coconut, palm kernel in varying proportions), glazing agent (carnauba wax).
Check BASSETTS CANDY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BASSETTS CANDY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece
Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking


