Is Baxters Hearty Tomato Chorizo & Mixed Bean Soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Ingredients
Tomatoes, Water, Mixed Beans, Pinto Beans, Haricot Beans, Red Kidney Beans, Carrots, Onions, Celery, Leeks, Chorizo Sausage, Pork, Water, Salt, Paprika, (Sodium Lactate), Garlic, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator (Glucono-delta-lactone), Milk Protein, Oregano, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)), Tomato Paste, Mushrooms, Salt, Cornflour, Garlic Puree, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Onion Powder, Potato Starch, Black Pepper, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Lovage Extract, Nutmeg, White Pepper, Turmeric
Check Baxters Hearty Tomato Chorizo & Mixed Bean Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baxters Hearty Tomato Chorizo & Mixed Bean Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Healthy Request Tomato Soup
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Progresso Rich & Hearty, Chicken & Homestyle Noodle Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Where to buy
Baxters Hearty Tomato Chorizo & Mixed Bean Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


