Is Baxters Vegetarian Mediterranean Tomato Soup Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (25%), Mixed Peppers (9%) (Red Pepper, Green Pepper), Cooked Rice (7%) (Water, Rice), Potatoes, Carrots, Courgettes (5%), Onions, Cornflour, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Basil, Garlic Puree, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Potato Starch, Nutmeg, White Pepper, Turmeric, Lovage Extract

Check Baxters Vegetarian Mediterranean Tomato Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Baxters Vegetarian Mediterranean Tomato Soup is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiAcidicHerbaceous
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepSide Dish
Vegan? Baxters Vegetarian Mediterranean Tomato Soup | Spoonful