Is Bay's Kitchen Spicy Mexican Stir-in Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (71%), Water, Tomato Paste (7%), Coriander (1.8%), Cornflour, Garlic Infused Sunflower Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Concentrated Lime Juice 0.3%), Paprika (0.3%), Chipotle Chilli (0.1%), Acidity Regulator; Lactic Acid, Cumin, Black Pepper.

Check Bay's Kitchen Spicy Mexican Stir-in Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bay's Kitchen Spicy Mexican Stir-in Sauce is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingStir FryTopping
Pescatarian? Bay's Kitchen Spicy Mexican Stir-in Sauce | Spoonful