Is BBQ SAUCE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
natural hickory smoke flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, sweet, and tangy flavor with a glossy, thick, slightly sticky texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used for grilling, glazing, marinating, dipping, and basting meats and vegetables. Reviewers often note balance of sweetness and acidity, consistency quality, and suitability for ribs, chicken, burgers, and pulled preparations and slow cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, SALT, CORN STARCH, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CRUSHED RED PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM (A NATURAL THICKENER).

Check BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingSandwichTopping