Is bc mashed potatoes Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dried potatoes (contains sulphites), maltodextrin, high monounsaturated vegetable oil (canola, sunflower and/or soybean), salt, modified milk ingredients, dried roasted garlic, garlic powder, mono and diglycerides, spice, parsley flakes, silicon dioxide, sodium acid pyrophosphate, natural flavour. citric acid. de 3 2. aja 3.cr au ne de 1. 2

Check bc mashed potatoes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Side Dish · Dried, Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking