Is Becel® Salt Free Margarine Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey powder 1

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, neutral flavor noted by reviewers; texture spreads easily at room temperature and performs well in baking and sautéing. Common uses include toast, sandwiches, and pan-frying. Reviewers mention reliability, convenient packaging, and some describe the taste as understated compared with butter, and easy to use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola & Sunflower Oils 74%, Water, Modified Palm & Palm Kernel Oils 6%, Whey Powder 1% (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Natural & Artificial Flavours, Calcium Disodium Edta, Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Vitamin D3, Beta Carotene

Check Becel® Salt Free Margarine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Becel® Salt Free Margarine is available at 7 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsFortinos

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingBaking