Is Becel® Salt Free Margarine Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, neutral flavor noted by reviewers; texture spreads easily at room temperature and performs well in baking and sautéing. Common uses include toast, sandwiches, and pan-frying. Reviewers mention reliability, convenient packaging, and some describe the taste as understated compared with butter, and easy to use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium disodium edta
- +2 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, neutral flavor noted by reviewers; texture spreads easily at room temperature and performs well in baking and sautéing. Common uses include toast, sandwiches, and pan-frying. Reviewers mention reliability, convenient packaging, and some describe the taste as understated compared with butter, and easy to use.
Ingredients
Canola & Sunflower Oils 74%, Water, Modified Palm & Palm Kernel Oils 6%, Whey Powder 1% (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Natural & Artificial Flavours, Calcium Disodium Edta, Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Vitamin D3, Beta Carotene
Check Becel® Salt Free Margarine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Becel® Salt Free Margarine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Becel® Salt Free Margarine is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


