Is Beef Bone Broth Vegetarian?

Description
This broth offers a rich, savory, umami-forward flavor, a silky mouthfeel and slight gelatinous thickness when cooled. Commonly used for sipping or as a base in soups, stews, sauces, grains and braises, reviewers report satisfying depth and convenience, while noting occasional variability in saltiness and consistency, and sometimes after reheating.
Why it's not vegetarian
- ganic beef bones
- organic beef broth concentrate
- natural flavors
ganic beef bones
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This broth offers a rich, savory, umami-forward flavor, a silky mouthfeel and slight gelatinous thickness when cooled. Commonly used for sipping or as a base in soups, stews, sauces, grains and braises, reviewers report satisfying depth and convenience, while noting occasional variability in saltiness and consistency, and sometimes after reheating.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Beef Broth Concentrate (Water,ganic Beef Bones), Organic Caramel Color, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate
Check Beef Bone Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef Bone Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Beef Bone Broth is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


