Is BEEF JERKY, LEMON PEPPER Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • natural flavor

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, LEMON PEPPER, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, FDC YELLOW 5 LAKE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN (RELEASING AGENT).

Check BEEF JERKY, LEMON PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BEEF JERKY, LEMON PEPPER is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Strip, Dried

Flavor
CitrusPepperySavoryMeaty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch