Is BEEF & SWEET POTATO TAMALE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- roasted beef
- concentrate beef stock
- beef base
- ground beef
- beef chuck roll
- calcium chloride
- monocalcium phosphate
roasted beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MASA (WATER, CORN FLOUR MASA {CORN TREATED WITH LIME}, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, BAKING POWDER {MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH {MADE FROM IDENTITY PRESERVED NON-GENETICALLY MODIFIED CORN}), FILLING (BEEF CHUCK ROLL, SWEET POTATOES, GROUND BEEF, WATER, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (GRADE A PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ANNATTO COLOR, ENZYMES AND CULTURES}, TOMATO PUREE {VINE-RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES AND SALT}, TOMATOES DICED IN JUICE {FRESH VINE-RIPENED CALIFORNIA TOMATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID}, ONIONS, CORNSTARCH, CILANTRO, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SERRANO CHILES, BEEF BASE {ROASTED BEEF AND CONCENTRATE BEEF STOCK, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, DRIED ONION AND GARLIC}, JALAPENO PEPPERS, GARLIC, SEA SALT, CHILI POWDER, NEW MEXICO CHILE, PASILLA CHILE, SPICE, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER).
Check BEEF & SWEET POTATO TAMALE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEEF & SWEET POTATO TAMALE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


