Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Ben & Jerry's Mint Chocolate Cookie Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Ben & Jerry's Mint Chocolate Cookie Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert is a vanilla-flavored non-dairy frozen dessert that is vegan and made with non-dairy ingredients. This dessert comes in an 8-pint size, offering a generous amount for indulgence. While no specific information about what people say about this product is provided, it can be assumed that those who appreciate vegan and non-dairy options may find this dessert appealing for its flavor and ingredient choices.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUNFLOWER MILK (WATER, ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS), LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, PEA PROTEIN, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SUNFLOWER OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVORS (COCONUT), GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, PEPPERMINT EXTRACT. CONTAINS WHEAT, COCONUT AND SOY.

Check Ben & Jerry's Mint Chocolate Cookie Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ben & Jerry's Mint Chocolate Cookie Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayTargetVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Ben & Jerry's Mint Chocolate Cookie Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert | Spoonful