Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.

Is Bens Original Lunch Bowl Moroccan Style Microwave Grains Instant Meal 220g Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Steamed Bulgur Wheat (30%), Chickpeas (21%), Steamed Wheat Berries (18%), Carrot (7.7%), Red Pepper (7.7%), Raisins (6.4%), Sunflower Oil, Onion, Spice, Garlic, Ginger, Salt, Lime Juice, Yeast Extract

Check Bens Original Lunch Bowl Moroccan Style Microwave Grains Instant Meal 220g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bens Original Lunch Bowl Moroccan Style Microwave Grains Instant Meal 220g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Grain · Whole

Flavor
EarthyNuttySavorySweet
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladMeal Prep
Vegan? Bens Original Lunch Bowl Moroccan Style Microwave Grains Instant Meal 220g | Spoonful