Is Berocca Energy Release For Every Day 30 Film Coated Tablets Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Lactose (Milk), Stabilisers (Polyvinylpyrrolidone, Cross-Linked Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Nicotinamide, Zinc Citrate, Anti-Caking Agents (Talc, Magnesium Stearate), Calcium Pantothenate, Bulking Agent (Mannitol), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folic ACid (Pteroylmonoglutamic Acid), Biotin, Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Colours (Iron Oxides E172. Titanium Dioxide E171), Glazing Agent (Polydextrose, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose).

Check Berocca Energy Release For Every Day 30 Film Coated Tablets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go