Is BERTOLLI, AL DENTE, CHICKEN CHARDONNAY & PENNE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- battered chicken
- chicken breast meat
- dried whey
- chicken fat
- chicken meat and natural chicken juices
- cream
- xanthan gum
- monocalcium phosphate
- disodium inosinate
- butter
- +1 more
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED PASTA [ DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), WATER, BATTERED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT, WATER, CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: EGG WHITES, LEAVENING [ SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM. FULLY COOKED IN VEGETABLE OIL [ SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL]), CHARDONNAY WINE, DICED TOMATOES, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, OLIVE OIL, SALT, CHICKEN MEAT AND NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, SUGAR, CHICKEN FAT, HYDROLYZED CORN AND WHEAT GLUTEN AND SOY PROTEIN, DRIED WHEY, DATEM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVORING, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check BERTOLLI, AL DENTE, CHICKEN CHARDONNAY & PENNE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BERTOLLI, AL DENTE, CHICKEN CHARDONNAY & PENNE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


