Is BERTOLLI Chicken Primavera Twin Pack, 48 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavorings

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (Diced Tomatoes, Water, Tomato Puree, Onions, Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Tomato Paste, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Olive Oil, Citric Acid), Seasoned White Meat Chicken (Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavorings, Sugar, Olive Oil, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Potato Starch), Cooked Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Egg Yolks, Soybean Oil), Vegetables (Zucchini, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Carrots). CONTAINS: EGG, SOY, WHEAT

Check BERTOLLI Chicken Primavera Twin Pack, 48 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryAcidicUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? BERTOLLI Chicken Primavera Twin Pack, 48 OZ | Spoonful