Is BERTOLLI Chicken Primavera Twin Pack, 48 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg yolks
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • seasoned white meat chicken
  • natural flavorings

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolks
chicken breast with rib meat
seasoned white meat chicken

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (Diced Tomatoes, Water, Tomato Puree, Onions, Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Tomato Paste, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Olive Oil, Citric Acid), Seasoned White Meat Chicken (Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavorings, Sugar, Olive Oil, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Potato Starch), Cooked Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Egg Yolks, Soybean Oil), Vegetables (Zucchini, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Carrots). CONTAINS: EGG, SOY, WHEAT

Check BERTOLLI Chicken Primavera Twin Pack, 48 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryAcidicUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch