Is Best Choice Cocoa W/Mini Marshmallows Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WHEY, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MARSHMALLOWS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NONFAT MILK, COCONUT OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO EXTRACT AND TURMERIC EXTRACT FOR COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check Best Choice Cocoa W/Mini Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Cocoa W/Mini Marshmallows in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Best Choice Cocoa W/Mini Marshmallows is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


