Is Bettergoods Strawberry Champagne Vinaigrette Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart, fruit-forward vinaigrette with a smooth, pourable texture that coats greens evenly. Used commonly on salads, fresh fruit, cheese plates, and as a marinade or glaze. Reviewers often note balanced sweetness, versatile application, and easy pouring; a minority report overly sweet flavor or occasional bottle leakage during shipping or storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Champagne Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Apple Cider Vinegar, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Vegetable Juice (for Color), Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative), Dried Garlic, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor.

Check Bettergoods Strawberry Champagne Vinaigrette Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping