Is Bettergoods Strawberry Champagne Vinaigrette Dressing Vegan?

Description
Sweet-tart, fruit-forward vinaigrette with a smooth, pourable texture that coats greens evenly. Used commonly on salads, fresh fruit, cheese plates, and as a marinade or glaze. Reviewers often note balanced sweetness, versatile application, and easy pouring; a minority report overly sweet flavor or occasional bottle leakage during shipping or storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- natural flavor
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tart, fruit-forward vinaigrette with a smooth, pourable texture that coats greens evenly. Used commonly on salads, fresh fruit, cheese plates, and as a marinade or glaze. Reviewers often note balanced sweetness, versatile application, and easy pouring; a minority report overly sweet flavor or occasional bottle leakage during shipping or storage.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Champagne Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Apple Cider Vinegar, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Vegetable Juice (for Color), Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative), Dried Garlic, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor.
Check Bettergoods Strawberry Champagne Vinaigrette Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bettergoods Strawberry Champagne Vinaigrette Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


