Is Bevelini Cream Cheese Stuffed Peppers 280g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pasteurised goat's milk
  • goat's milk whey
  • lactic acid
  • rennet
  • lactic acid cultures

pasteurised goat's milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

goat's milk whey
lactic acid
rennet

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Oil, Sweet Cherry Peppers (35%), Cream Cheese Mix (26%) (Cream Cheese (Pasteurised Cow's Milk , Lactic Acid Cultures, Rennet, Salt), Whey Cheese (Goat's Milk Whey, Sheep's Milk Whey, Cow's Milk Whey, Salt), Feta PDO Cheese (Pasteurised Sheep's Milk , Pasteurised Goat's Milk , Lactic Acid Cultures, Rennet, Salt, Maize Starch, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid)), Peppers, Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Salt, Firming Agent: Calcium Chloride

Check Bevelini Cream Cheese Stuffed Peppers 280g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking