Is Bevelini Cream Cheese Stuffed Peppers 280g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised goat's milk
  • feta pdo cheese
  • pasteurised sheep's milk
  • sheep's milk whey
  • cow's milk whey
  • whey cheese
  • goat's milk whey
  • pasteurised cow's milk
  • lactic acid
  • rennet
  • lactic acid cultures
  • +2 more

pasteurised goat's milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

feta pdo cheese
pasteurised sheep's milk
sheep's milk whey

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Oil, Sweet Cherry Peppers (35%), Cream Cheese Mix (26%) (Cream Cheese (Pasteurised Cow's Milk , Lactic Acid Cultures, Rennet, Salt), Whey Cheese (Goat's Milk Whey, Sheep's Milk Whey, Cow's Milk Whey, Salt), Feta PDO Cheese (Pasteurised Sheep's Milk , Pasteurised Goat's Milk , Lactic Acid Cultures, Rennet, Salt, Maize Starch, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid)), Peppers, Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Salt, Firming Agent: Calcium Chloride

Check Bevelini Cream Cheese Stuffed Peppers 280g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking