Is Bio-tiful Strawberry Kefir Drink Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised cow's milk
  • lactobacillus acidophilus
  • natural flavour

pasteurised cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactobacillus acidophilus
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Cow's Milk, Fermented With Live Kefir Cultures, Strawberry Puree, Natural Fruit Extracts (Apples, Grapes, Carob), Elderflower Extract, Stabiliser (Pectin), Lemon Conc, Natural Flavour, Includes Bifidobacterium, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactobacillus Casei, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus

Check Bio-tiful Strawberry Kefir Drink against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bio-tiful Strawberry Kefir Drink is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TartFruityAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieSnacking