Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Biona Organic Organic Power Protein Bread Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Natural Sourdough* (25%) (kibbled Whole Rye*, Water), Wheat Protein* (12%), Lupin Flour*, Wheat Germ*, Milled Sunflower Seeds* (7%), Flaxseed* (5%), Kibbled Whole Rye*, Apple Fibre*, Salt, Yeast*. *=certified Organic Ingredients. Contains Rye, Wheat, Lupin, including cereals containing Gluten.

Check Biona Organic Organic Power Protein Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Biona Organic Organic Power Protein Bread | Spoonful