Is BIRDS EYE, TUSCAN VEGETABLE & SAUCE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ZUCCHINI, CARROTS, YELLOW SQUASH, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHOLORIDE), ONIONS, RED & YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, WATER TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CHICKEN FAT, MALTODEXTRIN [FROM CORN], SUGAR, CHICKEN BROTH, ONION POWDER, TURMERIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), BASIL, SALT, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SPICE.

Check BIRDS EYE, TUSCAN VEGETABLE & SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishDipping