Is Biscotte Toast – Wholewheat – 36 slices (330g) Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Wheat Bran, Dry Vital Gluten, Fresh Yeast, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Whey Powder, Malt Extract, Lecithin, Absorbic Acid

Check Biscotte Toast – Wholewheat – 36 slices (330g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Biscotte Toast – Wholewheat – 36 slices (330g) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep