Is Biscuit Mix - 24 oz (3 bags) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • powdered buttermilk
  • powdered whey
  • sodium caseinate

powdered buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

powdered whey
sodium caseinate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Powdered Shortening (Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate, And Mono & Diglycerides), Leavening (Bicarbonate Of Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, And Mono-calcium Phosphate), Dextrose, Powdered Buttermilk, Powdered Whey, Salt

Check Biscuit Mix - 24 oz (3 bags) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Biscuit Mix - 24 oz (3 bags) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Baking