Is BISTRO BACON RANCH DRESSING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • sweet whey powder

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
sweet whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CREAM, VINEGAR, SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, BUTTERMILK, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BACON BITS WITH ADDED HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR (BACON [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE], SMOKE FLAVOR), MODIFIED FOODSTARCH, SWEET WHEY POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DRIED GARLIC, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED PARSLEY, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED ONIONS, BLACK PEPPER, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PROTECT FRESHNESS).

Check BISTRO BACON RANCH DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping