Is Bounty Coconut Milk Chocolate Bar Duo 57g PMP £0.75 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- humectant
- glycerol
- e471
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Desiccated Coconut, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed MILK Powder, Whey Permeate (MILK), Emulsifiers (E471, SOYA Lecithin), MILK Fat, Humectant (Glycerol), Palm Fat, Salt.MILK Chocolate Contains MILK Solids 14% Minimum.
Check Bounty Coconut Milk Chocolate Bar Duo 57g PMP £0.75 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bounty Coconut Milk Chocolate Bar Duo 57g PMP £0.75 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BAR, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
Milky Way Milk Chocolate Candy Bar, Full Size - 1.84 oz Bar
Hersheys Candy Bar, Milk Chocolate, Extra Large Size 4.4 oz (124 g)
About this product
Candy · Bar


