Is BLACK BEAN & CORN SALSA Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATOES IN JUICE (VINE RIPENED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), CRUSHED TOMATOES (VINE RIPENED TOMATOES), BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ONIONS, SWEET CORN, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, CILANTRO, JALAPENO, SUGAR, CHIPOTLE SAUCE (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, TOMATO PUREE, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL), SERRANO PEPPERS, CORN STARCH, KOSHER SALT, CUMIN, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, OREGANO.
Check BLACK BEAN & CORN SALSA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK BEAN & CORN SALSA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Pouch


