Is BLACK FOREST, REAL JUICE, REAL GOOD, FRUIT SNACKS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FRUIT JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (APPLE, GRAPE), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (POTATO), PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COCONUT OIL*, SODIUM CITRATE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICES ADDED FOR COLOR (BLACK CARROT, PURPLE CARROT, BLUEBERRY, PURPLE SWEET POTATO, CHERRY, RADISH), BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), CARNAUBA WAX*.
Check BLACK FOREST, REAL JUICE, REAL GOOD, FRUIT SNACKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK FOREST, REAL JUICE, REAL GOOD, FRUIT SNACKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Good Thins Gluten Free Jalapeño & Lime Corn & Rice Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


